GNOu Schedule

Event Schedule

Full Schedule

Click Session Names for Details
Conference Opening
Breakout Session – Round One, Talent Track
10:00Bywater Room

Re-Entry Talent

Creating a Second Chance from Training to Workforce
10:00Irish Channel Room

Making Workforce Development Work for All

Regional Workforce Boards and paths to developing talent pipelines
10:00Tremé/Algiers Room

STEM Economy

Cultivating a Diverse and Strong STEM Ecosystem for Industry Growth
10:00Mardi Gras 1 Room

Women in the Skilled Trades

Developing Women-Influenced Talent Pipelines & Programs
Breakout Session – Round One, Workforce Track
10:00Orleans Room

Advanced Manufacturing

Pioneering Innovations from Deep-sea to Deep-space Exploration and Beyond
10:00Marigny Room

Healthcare

Leading the Way in Healthcare Delivery
10:00Garden District Room

Maritime & Logistics

Louisiana, the Logistical Gateway to the World
10:00Pontchartrain Room

Energy Evolution

All the Above Strategy for New Energy Development
Morning Break
11:00Auditorium & Lobby
Breakout Session – Round Two, Talent Track
11:15Bywater Room

Apprenticeships

Earn- You-Learn Models & Best Practices
11:15Irish Channel Room

Youth & Young Adult Internship Programs

Cultivating the Next Generation of Leaders Through Hands-on Training & Learning
11:15Mardi Gras 1 Room

Upskilling, Retooling, & Adult Literacy

Building a Highly Qualified & Multigenerational Workforce
11:15Auditorium

DEIA&J

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, Accessibility, & Social Justice Frameworks for Workforce Development
Breakout Session – Round Two, Workforce Track
11:15Orleans Room

Broadband Connectivity and Installation

Preparing Communities and the Workforce for Broadband Careers & Access
11:15Pontchartrain Room

Petrochemical & Energy

Developing the “Streams” of Talent for Industry Growth
11:15Garden District Room

Skilled Trades & Construction

Building Talent Pipelines for Infrastructure & Construction Projects
11:15Marigny Room

Policy Driven Workforce Development Outlook

Workforce Development for the Infrastructure Projects
Lunch
12:15Auditorium & Lobby
12:45Auditorium

Lunch Panel Discussion: One Louisiana, Creating a Bright Future for All

Cultivating a competitive and attractive economic and workforce development system for continued job creation and industry investment
Breakout Session – Round Three, Talent Track
1:45Bywater Room

Technology & IT Talent Development

Creating Equitable Access to Technology Careers
1:45Tremé/Algiers Room

Career & Technical Education

Fast Track to High Wage, High Demand Pathways
1:45Mardi Gras 1 Room

Innovative Youth Programs

Developing the Next Generation of Leaders
Breakout Session – Round Three, Workforce Track
1:45Orleans Room

Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Unicorn and Beyond! Creating the Next Generation of Innovators
1:45Pontchartrain Room

Digital Media, Video Games, Virtual Reality

Greater New Orleans Digital Creatives Growing the Industry
1:45Garden District Room

IT, DevOps, Cloud, and Cybersecurity

Current and Future Demand for a Digital Workforce
Afternoon Break
2:45Auditorium & Lobby
Breakout Session – Round Four, Talent Track
3:00Irish Channel Room

Talent Development

HR Tips & Tricks to Preparing Candidates for Careers
3:00Tremé/Algiers Room

Military & Veteran Talent

Cultivating Military & Veteran-Friendly Talent Pipelines
3:00Mardi Gras 1 Room

Economic Mobility Fireside Chat

Developing Equitable and Accessible Pathways to Education & Capital
Breakout Session – Round Four, Workforce Track
3:00Garden District Room

Food & Beverage Manufacturing

Greater New Orleans, the Birthplace of Iconic Food & Beverage Production
3:00Marigny Room

Business & Professional Services

Greater New Orleans Means Business!
3:00Auditorium

Film & Music Biz

Lights and Sound – It’s Showtime!
Closing and Happy Hour
4:00Auditorium

Closing Session

GNOWorks! Building a Bright, Equitable, and Industry-Driven Talent Pipelines for Jobs of Today, and of Tomorrow
5:00Pete's – InterContinental Hotel Lobby